?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
25 October 2007 @ 09:52 pm
Moderator Introduction (5 of 8): Shota mod♥  
Hello fellow eighters~
I am another one of the mods and as the subject says, I am the Yasuda Shota mod. He is such an inspirational person, so representing him and his fandom is exciting. I will work my best to help around the community. To get to know a little more about me, check under the cut yo! xD



Nickname: Lene
Location: Minnesota, United States
Occupation: Student
Age: 16. I am one of the other youngest mod yet, but don't take my age as an advantage!

How I got into Kanjani8: I got into Kanjani8 through Ryo and Uchi of NEWS. Osaka Obachan Rock was their first PV that I saw. Then later with Osaka Rainy Blues' PV and misc Honjani clips. I officially became an eighter when I dreamt of Uchi and I~ :P

misc:
1. Despite my quietness, I'm generally a nice person in all honesty! It just takes a while for me to open up. But I know my role as a mod so do not take me for granted xD
2. I love art in any form. Art is an eye candy.
3. I love to play with colors. May it be through my artwork or with my clothing style, mixing colors together is fun.
4. Sometimes, people gets confused who my favorite in Kanjani8 actually is and even though they are all loved, it's Uchi Hiroki and Yasuda Shota. I like both of them equally. It sucks too in some way, because their birthdays are next to eachother! It takes me twice the effort to come up with something decent for the both of them ;)
5. I'm sure most of you have seen me around posting icons. So far, I've made over 800 icons of Kanjani total -> link LOL. I'm a dork. Click only if you must. It is over 800 icons... and counting 8Dv



8→1♥

Our Lovely Creator:
Uchi Mod: yuki_hotaru
Our Fearless Maintainer:
Ryo Mod: debbie_chan
Fellow Moderator Introductions:
Subaru Mod: kipani_mariko
Hina Mod: osakaromanesque
Ohkura Mod: yamashita_nana
Maru Mod: sisterjune
Yoko Mod: renchan5
 
 
 
kyotoroxies on October 26th, 2007 03:35 am (UTC)
Hello Shota mod! I've been waiting to greet you [hugs]

I officially became an eighter when I dreamt of Uchi and I~
LOL That is interesting XD

Yoroshiku and good luck with mod-ing!
samuraiblues on October 26th, 2007 04:13 am (UTC)
Hi~♥
Haha, interesting isn't it? :P

Thank you!
dwichseventh on October 26th, 2007 03:40 am (UTC)
congrat lene who luv art~
so~ we have 5 mod from US? =)
tatoeba on October 26th, 2007 03:44 am (UTC)
Hey~ You're from MN too? So am I! lol XD
Anyway, it's nice to meet you~! :D
samuraiblues on October 26th, 2007 04:14 am (UTC)
Awesome~
Which part of MN are you from?
(no subject) - tatoeba on October 26th, 2007 04:16 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - samuraiblues on October 26th, 2007 04:28 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - tatoeba on October 26th, 2007 04:30 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - samuraiblues on October 26th, 2007 04:32 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - tatoeba on October 26th, 2007 04:38 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
samuraiblues on October 26th, 2007 11:45 am (UTC)
Thanks~
and I will, so long as they keep posing for the camera :P
kipani_mariko on October 26th, 2007 03:54 am (UTC)
Yaaay Lene! I look forward to working with you <3

Oh and I might check out your icon post later XD
samuraiblues on October 26th, 2007 04:15 am (UTC)
Me too--♥

Haha~ take your time. I won't be putting it down soon!
(no subject) - kipani_mariko on October 26th, 2007 07:56 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - samuraiblues on October 27th, 2007 01:26 pm (UTC) (Expand)
dioraddictxx on October 26th, 2007 04:41 am (UTC)
Very nice to meet you. :D
Cool intro and your icons are complete love. <3
samuraiblues on October 26th, 2007 11:50 am (UTC)
Nice to meet you too :3
Thanks for the comment, I'll continue on with my icon postings.
frozen_rii on October 26th, 2007 05:00 am (UTC)
Nice to meet you, Lene. Congratulations on becoming a mod. I hope everything go smoothly around here for you and all the other mods. :D
Your icons are love. ♥ I nearly laughed myself silly at Yoko's "crampz." XD
samuraiblues on October 26th, 2007 11:48 am (UTC)
Thanks :)

That icon is probably one years old now. How time flies by so quick! xD
renchan5 on October 26th, 2007 05:13 am (UTC)
Yay! *waves* :D

Yoroshiku ne!

(P.S. Your links are broken I think...They just bring me to your page haha)
samuraiblues on October 26th, 2007 11:51 am (UTC)
Hiya~

Oh shoot! Thanks for adressing me! I shall fix it now!
jiyuuria on October 26th, 2007 05:16 am (UTC)
Hiiii~! It's nice to meet you~
Do your best! ^^
kism8t on October 26th, 2007 05:25 am (UTC)
Hello there YasUchi duck fangirl xD
I'm soo glad ur yasu's rep! ^____^ congrats~~~ !!!! you're one of the nicest eighter I know! =]

I'll be seeing you a lotttt moreeee.
Hahaha. && goodluck ^
samuraiblues on October 26th, 2007 11:52 am (UTC)
Haha I love the 'duck'. :)
Ah really? Thanks *hugs*

Yes you will, thanks again!♥
whited_79 on October 26th, 2007 05:31 am (UTC)
hi there Lene! :)
samuraiblues on October 26th, 2007 11:53 am (UTC)
Hi there fellow eighter♥
makuhita on October 26th, 2007 05:40 am (UTC)
ILU!!! :D
samuraiblues on October 26th, 2007 11:53 am (UTC)
Wuah~ ILU2 Maku♥
(Deleted comment)
samuraiblues on October 26th, 2007 02:42 pm (UTC)
I think almost everyone knows you as the artistic icon maker, so you already have a cool reputation as the Shota-like member, right?
That is giving me more compliment than I've expected ;P Thank you so much!

I guess I give out that vibe. I mean, a lot of people have said that to me before xD

Thanks, one again~
johnnys_saiko on October 26th, 2007 08:29 am (UTC)
w00t!! i did not know you are 16 (i'm 16.. in less than one month 8DY) *___*!!! omg sugoi! so young, but still so great 8DV

yoroshiku ne~ x)i'm glad you're the yasu mod ^__^!!
samuraiblues on October 26th, 2007 02:47 pm (UTC)
I guess too then, I am also representing the younger fans?
I don't know.. *shrugs*

Thanks♥
mitani on October 26th, 2007 09:05 am (UTC)
well, can't have neought K8 icons now, can ya? :DDDD
samuraiblues on October 26th, 2007 02:48 pm (UTC)
YES~
I cannot agree any more!