?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
03 March 2009 @ 10:51 pm
Some Kansha ni EITO EP & KJ1 F·T·O Questions  
I'm currently in the midst of listening to the guys's previous & older album material & I must say that they really surprised me in that their album tracks are nothing on what I expected .

I thought it might be the same as their singles which're more or less crazy & sane hits haha but guess not .

So anyway I have a few questions with regards to their Kansha ni EITO EP & KJ1 F·T·O albums & I appericate if you guys can help me .

For Kansha ni EITO EP :

Is this the last album to feature Uchi , vocals wise or is it KJ1 F·T·O ?

For KJ1 F·T·O :

Is there any solo tracks in KJ1 F·T·O ? I kinda have a nagging feeling for ONE because I only can hear Subaru's vocals on there (or so I think) & is Osaka Rainy Blues re-recorded without Uchi's vocals ?

Thanks & sorry for being so super curious over Eito but I suppose it's for a good cause that I finally decided to listen to them after being so apprehensive in listening to their music for the longest time .
 
 
 
skycouldfall on March 3rd, 2009 03:10 pm (UTC)
ONE is a SubaruBAND song which is a sub-group of Eito. :) You find lots of information about Eito on Wikipedia, actually.
minlilin on March 3rd, 2009 03:18 pm (UTC)
thanks & I knew it somehow or another that ONE's a Subaru solo , well if I put it in this manner

rippal_is_love on March 3rd, 2009 03:14 pm (UTC)
I'm no Uchi-specialist but as far as I know all the singles on KJ1 F·T·O were re-recorded (in the title information, there's some kind of "KJ1 remix"-thingie added) so Kansha ni Eito should be the (first and) last album to feature Uchi's vocals~
at least I don't hear Uchi's voice anywhere on KJ1 F·T·O!

about the solos...it's true that ONE is a song featuring only Subaru's vocals but that is because (like skycouldfall said) it's a SubaruBAND-song! other than that, there're no solos :/
cinnamonstarr on March 3rd, 2009 03:26 pm (UTC)
Besides "One" there really are no solos but duos.
"Hatenaki sora" by Ryo and Yasu & "Carnival" by Ohkura and Maru.
I must fail a lot if I missed a Hina and Yoko duo there :D
minlilin on March 3rd, 2009 03:40 pm (UTC)
oh 2 duets in KJ1 ? cool thanks for telling me I didn't know about it til you said so :O
cinnamonstarr on March 3rd, 2009 03:51 pm (UTC)
These two, yes♥
They also performed these duets on the "Heat Up!" DVD and especially "Carinval" is very cute♥
saraufc on March 3rd, 2009 05:34 pm (UTC)
Agreed!! XD
Carnival is soooo cute! Well, Heat Up is my favorite concert and this song is one of the reasons!
skycouldfall on March 3rd, 2009 03:43 pm (UTC)
No, you don't fail, there really isn't a Yoko and Hina duet :( There was one in Spirits and Excite, though XD
cinnamonstarr on March 3rd, 2009 03:53 pm (UTC)
I'm so unsure if I really would want a Yoko/Hina duet *laughs*
There are? Which songs? Another reason why I should re-watch both DVDs, there are so many things I forget *laughs*
skycouldfall on March 3rd, 2009 04:24 pm (UTC)
Ahah yeah XD But Yoko could sing and Hina can dance~ XD

The duet is called Requiem, I believe and is just a small part of a medley in Excite but it's the whole song in Spirits :D
cinnamonstarr on March 3rd, 2009 04:41 pm (UTC)
I'd be totally fine with that kind of duet :D♥

Uwah, I never realized this song also was on "Spirits" D=! Though I don't know that much about "Spirits" as I don't own it myself~~
uchihirokilove on March 3rd, 2009 06:18 pm (UTC)
Uchi's last was Osaka Rainy Blues.
Kanjani8 as 7 was Sukiyanen Osaka ^^, everything after was re-recorded :D

Naniwa Iroha Bushi
Kansha ni EITO -ALBUM
Osaka Rainy Blues
~no uchi after~
Sukiyanen Osaka
FTO - ALBUM [osaka rainy blue rerecorded]
Osaka Obachan Rock
Kanfuu Fighting
Zukkoke Otokomichi
KJ2 -ALBUM
It's my Soul
Wahaha
Musekinin Hero
Puzzle - ALBUM

though i wish they would have let him do sukiyanen osaka T_T. i mean.. i think they were recording during his suspension beginning >"<
that's why i think the PV is all LIVE(ish), BECAUSE I F***ING THINK THEY ALREADY MADE A SECRET ONE XDDDD WITH UCHI LOL, bwhaha my ranting


AND OMG I JUST LISTENED TO #14 IT DOES O_O
airabujump on March 3rd, 2009 08:01 pm (UTC)
I´m not sure... but the song Sore de Iinjyanai (track #11 F.T.O.) is a trio by Okura, Ryo and Hina, but I´ve never seen them perform this in Tv or in lives, so....

and....Some weeks ago I listened to a Sukiyanen Osaka 8 people version! and Uchi was clearly there! They even talk to him in the 2nd talk part (after they talk to Okura and Ryo, the pert they talk to Maru in the Single version). And he was clearly singing the whole song! But don´t ask me where bcz I don´t remember, and the blog owner was korean so I couldn´t speak to her...T_T
uchihirokilove on March 4th, 2009 04:01 am (UTC)
O_O i knew it! i swear he's there somewhere, maybe radio rips.. before the song got published or something
kipani_mariko on March 3rd, 2009 10:12 pm (UTC)
If I remember correctly, San Kyoudai (Subaru, Yasu, and Yoko)'s Onigishi and Purin are also on F.T.O.

SubaruBAND is not really a "solo" per se but a subunit/subgroup, as others have said. It comprises of Subaru as lead vocals/lyrics/guitar, Yasuda on guitar/song composition, Maruyama on bass, and Ohkura on drums. They tend to produce more rockish songs.

Subaru, Hina, Yoko, and Ryo performed in concerts with solo performances but solos weren't really recorded onto albums until KJ2.

As for Uchi, yes, all of the songs on F.T.O that originally had Uchi on it were re-recorded without him. In concerts they usually had Ryo or Subaru cover for his solo parts. There is an Uchi version of Sukiyanen, Osaka floating around somewhere as well. There is also an Uchi version of Mugendai here.
moka_n_waffles on March 4th, 2009 02:05 am (UTC)
Purin/Onigishi is a special Sankyoudai single that comes with the Regular First Press version of FTO. Both are acoustic versions.

I so love these songs!! <3<3<3
moka_n_waffles on March 4th, 2009 02:16 am (UTC)
The links are DEAD .______. And the other time I tried to DL this Mugendai version somewhere else I also failed u__u. Could anyone possibly re-upload it?

Ah! I have a question! Have they performed Mugendai with Uchi once? I mean, do we have a video for that? Or was it only Recomen? I can swear I had a glimpse of it in the past, but the links were also dead so, no deal.

Any information will be appreciated <3!!

*gonna listen to FTO's Sukiyanen now*
iceblueaya on March 4th, 2009 12:38 am (UTC)
In addition, Taiyou no Kodomo is sang by Yoko, Hina, Maru, and Ookura.
F·T·O only have random members put into groups, except for SubaruBAND.
minlilin on March 4th, 2009 01:52 am (UTC)
thanks a lot so let me get this straight for F.T.O :

4) Taiyou No Kodomo (Yoroyama Yuu , Murakami Shingo , Maruyama Ryuhei & Okura Tadayoshi's No.)
5) Carnival (Okura Tadayoshi & Maruyama Ryuhei's Duet)
7) Hatenaki Sora (Ryo Nishikido & Shota Yasuda's Duet)
11) Sorede Iinjyanai (Okrau Tadayoshi , Ryo Nishikido & Murakami Shingo's No.)
12) ONE (SubaruBAND's Song)

Are these the only songs in F.T.O that have sub group/s singing in 5 of them or am I missing somemore in F.T.O ?
moka_n_waffles on March 4th, 2009 02:10 am (UTC)
Have you listened to Purin / Onigishi?

Two lovely songs. They were released in a bonus Sankyoudai single, that came together with FTO regular version, first press.

Sankyoudai is another sub-unit within K8: Subaru (vocal), Yoko (lyrics/talk) and Yasu (guitar/vocal). They perform wearing school uniforms ^__^, although I'm pretty much sure they don't do it anymore these days (different from SubaruBAND, which keeps performing in their concerts).

And I'm happy you're enjoying K8!! I was also surprised when I started listening to their songs, and now they turned into my favorite JE group. They're... DANGEROUS XD.
minlilin on March 4th, 2009 02:12 am (UTC)
no I haven't heard of the songs that you have mentioned but I will check them out for sure :D
iceblueaya on March 4th, 2009 02:14 am (UTC)
Yep, those are the ones and they're all correct ^.^
iceblueaya on March 4th, 2009 02:29 am (UTC)
Oh yeah, I kept forgetting Sankyoudai. They sing songs about food XD
whited_79 on March 4th, 2009 07:17 am (UTC)
and Yoko loves to put hidden meanings to it, like how how Onigishi eventually turns out to be a song about Mother :)