?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
08 February 2015 @ 01:00 pm
pimp post: Takoyaki All Stars  


I wrote an info/pimp post on the Takoyaki All Stars, Kanjani's and now Subaru's backing band. You can find it here (warning: pimp post appropriate amount of pictures).
Tags:
 
 
 
lupinko on February 9th, 2015 10:01 pm (UTC)
Yay! I've been curious about them for a while now! Esp since Yokan showed up in the making for Subaru's solo during Fight & he seemed like a cool dude.
Thanks for this~
bclar on February 10th, 2015 09:22 am (UTC)
I love that making! It's awesome to see Yokan at work and he's totally right, Subaru has an unusual way of thinking. Having a trumpet "speak" and sound like a human voice is not novel, jazz trumpet players did that decades ago, but it's not something someone without that background would consider, no matter how much of a brass section guru he might be.
You're very welcome!
lupinko on February 12th, 2015 01:35 am (UTC)
Love that you're so well versed in this~
Had no idea he was Yoko's trumpet teacher too! Must be a very patient man. haha
I've been lovin' the increased inclusion of brass sound in their music, so I guess now I know who to thank. Yay Yokan!
bclar on February 12th, 2015 08:25 am (UTC)
The pictures I linked when I wrote that Yokan is Yoko's trumpet teacher are from Brass Tribe, a wind music magazine. I love that it's not an idol magazine going, look, this perfect idol has yet another thing he can do, isn't he amazing; it's a trade magazine going, look at this cool unusual potential now trend in brass music – wind instruments feat idols!

Brass rules! It's one of the reasons I like Kanjani's music so much. I rarely hear brass in songs when I listen to (Western) radio.

Do you have any kind of musical background?
lupinko on February 13th, 2015 04:23 am (UTC)
I'm pretty musically incompetent myself, and I think that's all the more reason why I love it so much & appreciate the people that can use music to express themselves.

For one reason or another, Japan has alot of musical variety & interest in subcultures so I've been drawn to their music scene for a while. I have a weak spot for Jazz and I think that really bled into my love of the brass sound. Also, there's a group called Tokyo Brass Style which really showcased the fabulousity of Brass to mainstream music consumers (i.e. me) haha

So I was definitely excited hearing more brass in Kanjani's music. Thanks for that snippet from the music magazine. I was curious what they wrote & I'm glad the magazine came from a music perspective rather than just hyping him up. I hope Yoko continues to brush up on his trumpet chops!

Edited at 2015-02-13 05:32 am (UTC)
bclar on February 14th, 2015 09:35 am (UTC)
I'm the same with art. I can't draw at all so I'm fascinated by beautiful drawings and different styles and colour composition and all that.

I checked Tokyo Brass Style out. I like them and you're right, they're probably a good advertisement for brass to the general public.
lupinko on February 14th, 2015 10:54 pm (UTC)
Hahaha. We're like mirror images of each other in terms of art and music.
bclar on February 17th, 2015 02:17 pm (UTC)
You're into art?! That's so cool! Have you posted anything online where I can see it? :D
lupinko on February 20th, 2015 08:40 am (UTC)
I don't usually post up my artwork, but I did draw my profile picture. It's really small tho. hahaha
It's a still life I did in pencil 6 years back.
Do you have any of your music up on the interwebz?
bclar on February 21st, 2015 02:36 pm (UTC)
But it's really amazing! All those contours and shading with just pencil! The apple alone, it has natural colouring, shading and light reflecting off it. Just, whoa. And even though it's small I can see there are a lot of details in there like the flowers, the unevenness of the cloth and the fruit (?) in the back. And don't even get me started on proportions and perspective. Sorry if that sounds over the top, it's not meant to be, it's just that over the years I have learned that even my simplest doodles always look off and I have seen just how much one can do wrong, and I genuinely admire anyone who can get everthing right.
That profile pic looks like you got a proper art education. Like, more than standard school stuff. Did you do courses?

No, I don't have any music uploaded. Lack of decent recordings both in regards to sound quality and performance, lack of uploading opportunity (don't want a yt account) and copyright issues made it too much of a hassle.

Edited at 2015-02-21 02:37 pm (UTC)
lupinko on February 23rd, 2015 08:43 am (UTC)
I've done the neighborhood arts&crafts classes since I was a wee lass but I think the most helpful way to learn was through just copying the things around me for shits & giggles, and being overly self critical. haha
I took art courses during undergrad, but the school I went to cared more about theory than actually being a competent artist.. blahh.. Your analysis made me really happy, 'cause I really am an unbearable stickler for proportions. I mean it's to the point where I've been ostracized for it, which sounds more like some reused plot from a terrible drama than reality. Nowadays, I'm more open to stylistic approaches (for example, Subaru & Yoko's drawings~ hahaha), but I can always smell when someone is not technically proficient & covering up with pizzazz.

Your experience with doodling sounds similar to mine with singing/other musical escapades. It always sounds like something is off, though I can't tell if it's the pitch or the tone or something else like breathing. I've been trying to figure out how to clap to a backbeat for the past 5 years. I've largely given up on sight reading, but not completely. So, I've got nothing but admiration for musicians.

It's nice to have people who know their shiz in the fandom. The technical aspect of their musicality can get lost in all the idol group hype & because I was initially drawn into Kanjani because of their music, I appreciate your input all the more. I also took the liberty to look at your LJ & yay for Staff-san lovee~ :-D
bclar on February 27th, 2015 12:55 pm (UTC)
Yes to everything! Improving by being overly self critical, obsession with certain ultimately random aspects, being able to appreciate abstract work only after extensive study of proper methods – I relate to all of that.

If it's any consolation, I can't sing worth a damn either, and as for sight reading, that's really, really not a standard skill. An instrumentalist should be able to match keys/fingering to notes, but few people can see notes and just hear the melody in their heads. It's no use measuring your worth or skill as a musician on that.

Would it be alright if I friended you? :D?
lupinko on March 2nd, 2015 12:53 am (UTC)
Of course! :-D

Probably because I come from a family of musically inclined people that my sense of normal is skewed. ahaha
That's nice to know though~